TCIA Safety Awards

The TCIA Safety Awards recognize your commitment to safety.

Did one of your employee’s safety precautions prevent a serious accident? Did he or she teach a fellow crew member how to do something in a safer way?

Bring prestige to your company name and your employees’ careers by nominating them for a TCIA Safety Award. They deserve recognition, and so do you!

The TCIA Safety Awards recognize exemplary action in two areas:

  • The Outstanding Individual/Crew Performance award recognizes an individual's or crew's heroic reaction to an emergency situation.
  • The Outstanding Company Contribution award recognizes a TCIA member's proactive program to address safety issues.

Our judges will also consider “Safety Standouts” – employees who have performed their jobs exceptionally well and at their discretion, recognize the individual/crew with a certificate.

We are accepting nominations for the 2018 Safety Awards. Submissions must be received by December 1, 2018. Please submit your entries by completing this form (PDF).

Winners are announced at TCIA’s annual Winter Management Conference.


2017 Company Awards

  • F. A. Bartlett Tree Expert Company
  • Chippers, Inc.
  • Arborwell
  • Lucas Tree
  • Rainbow Treecare
  • SavATree
  • Vine and Branch, Inc.

2017 Individual and Crew Awards

TCIA recognizes individuals or crews within its member companies for exemplary performance in the area of accident prevention or acts of heroism.Arborwell

  • Arborwell - Bill Owen
  • Arborwell - David Vega
  • Barts Tree Service - Matt Bartelme
  • Lewis Tree Service - Joel Perdomo, Juan Fuentes, Jorge A. Reyes Navarrete
  • Lucas Tree - West Bello and Chris Everest
  • Lucas Tree - Justin Cope and Andrew Singletary 
  • Lucas Tree - James Wright and Noah Loftus
  • F. A. Bartlett Tree Expert Company - Nathan Franklin and Trevor Coey
  • SavATree - Robert Schaaf
  • Wright Tree Service - Alex Carr, Paul Dunklau, Jeremy Nailer, Joshua Wewer
  • Wright Tree Service - Jeff East, Dean Shelton, Damon Allen, Teddy Green, Alekzandr Echelle, Tyler Cole, Kyle Driggers, Russell Morris and Daniel Nielsen
  • Wright Tree Service - Todd Ostoff, Sean Catron, Shane Purdie and Juan Rodriguez
  • Wright Tree Service - Zack Norris
  • CN Utility Consulting - Tim McCunn
  • CN Utility Consulting - John Muegge

     

2016

Safety Standouts in 2016

  • Clark Garreau, Ossian Batchelder – Belknap Landscape
    Individuals do their jobs thoroughly and conscientiously; have received customer testimonials.
  • Jesse Hencz – Family Tree Service
    Individual doing his job exceptionally well.
  • Clark Gareau, CTSP and Ossian Batchelder - Belknap Landscape
    Exemplary performance of their day-to-day safety activities.
  • Lacardo Davis, Ernest Berlin, James Todd, Larry Jackson, Cameron Strickland, Anthony Gainey - Carolina Tree Care
    Exemplary DOT inspection.
  • Leo Roldan – SavATree
    Proactive efforts to improved safety, especially in the Hispanic tree worker community.

2016 Company Awards

2016 Individual and Crew Awards

TCIA recognizes individuals or crews within its member companies for exemplary performance in the area of accident prevention or acts of heroism.

  • Paul Sisk & Andrew Steed – Bartlett Tree Experts
    Came to the aid of a victim having a seizure.
  • Seth Carter, Paul Hahn & Leo Velasco - Ahlum & Arbor Tree Preservation
    Came to the aid of and performed CPR on a victim on a golf course.
  • Hudson Puente - Bridge Wood Tree Care Services 
    Rescued a drowning victim from a pool and performed CPR.
  • Charles Huggins, Jr., William Huggins & Travis McGirt - Carolina Tree Care
    Came to the aid of a man trapped in a burning house and a woman trying to gain access.
  • Sergio Lopez - Davey Tree
    Rescued someone from a burning building using his bucket truck.
  • Mike Horneber - Davey Tree
    Came to the aid of an elderly couple after they were involved in a car accident.
  • Dan Genness - Lucas Tree Expert Co.
    Warned people away from an energized pole and ground wire.
  • Todd Turner - Lucas Tree Expert Co.
    Came to the aid of an infant suffering heat exhaustion.
  • Brandon Miller & Andrea Johnson - Rainbow Treecare
    Provided care and comfort to an elderly homeowner who had fallen and broken his arm.
  • John Kerst - Wright Tree Service
    Removed a police officer and a homeowner from the danger of an arcing underground transformer.

Safety Standouts in 2016

  • Clark Garreau, Ossian Batchelder – Belknap Landscape
    Individuals do their jobs thoroughly and conscientiously; have received customer testimonials.
  • Jesse Hencz – Family Tree Service
    Individual doing his job exceptionally well.
  • Clark Gareau, CTSP and Ossian Batchelder - Belknap Landscape
    Exemplary performance of their day-to-day safety activities.
  • Lacardo Davis, Ernest Berlin, James Todd, Larry Jackson, Cameron Strickland, Anthony Gainey - Carolina Tree Care
    Exemplary DOT inspection.
  • Leo Roldan – SavATree
    Proactive efforts to improved safety, especially in the Hispanic tree worker community.

Past winners

2015

Outstanding Individual/Crew Performance

  • Quillan Smith and Gerard Smith; Global Environmental Solutions, Inc.
  • Orlando Negron, SavATree
  • Chet Mercer, Bladamir Morales, and Julio Chonoo; Carolina Tree Care
  • Ryan Rodefer, Wachtel Tree Science
  • Eric Davidson, Shawn Jenkins, Taylor Davidson, and Mike Rhodes; Wright Tree Service
  • Bill Ruitta and Tom Loree; Trees, Inc.

Outstanding Company Contribution

  • Arborguard Tree Specialists (Atlanta Office)
  • The Lucas Tree Expert Company
  • SavATree
  • Wright Tree Service

2014

Outstanding Individual/Crew Performance

  • Bennie Wilson, Carolina Tree Care
  • Jess Paulson, Erik Herberg, John Fiek and Adam Lobitz; Wright Tree Service
  • Erik Herberg, Wright Tree Service
  • Andy Burns, Raul Serrano, Preston Scott, Paul Dill; Wright Tree Service
  • Kevin Christenberry, Wright Tree Service
  • Nathan Jones, Wright Tree Service
  • Jesus Ortiz and Juan Gonzalez; Wright Tree Service
  • Elio Mendez and Gonzalo Flores, SavATree
  • Donny Coffey, Bartlett Tree Experts

Outstanding Company Contribution

  • Bartlett Tree Experts, Division Three
  • Lucas Tree Experts
  • Brothers Tree Service
  • Davey Tree Expert Company
  • Carolina Tree Care
  • Caldwell Tree Care
  • SavATree
  • Bartlett Tree Experts

2013

Outstanding Individual/Crew Performance

  • Christopher Towerton, Lewis Tree Service
  • Don Libby, Lucas Tree
  • Six Wright Tree Service crews
  • Two Townsend Tree Service crews
  • Four Nelson Tree Service individuals/crews
  • Jairo Salgado, Arborwell
  • Wachtel Tree Science & Service crew of Ryan Rodefer, Nathan Schuettpelz and Cody Austin

Outstanding Company Contribution

  • Vine & Branch
  • Lucas Tree
  • Owen Tree Service
  • Arborwell
  • Bartlett Tree Experts
  • Arboriculture Canada Training & Education, Ltd.

2012

Oustanding Individual/Crew Performance

  • Three Wright Tree Service crews
  • Richard Burt, trimmer with Trees, Inc.
  • Townsend crew of Terry Willett, Dan Aston and Corey Cooper
  • Jonathan Hensley, Carolina Tree Care
  • Marc Rayfield and Jaime Tucker, Carolina Tree Care
  • Wayne Harris, Chad Chrisawn and Matt Murphy, Carolina Tree Care
  • Terry Williams, Josh Perry and Ben Perry, Carolina Tree Care
  • Chris Turner and Ricky Ramirez, Carolina Tree Care
  • Wilber Larios, The Bartlett Tree Expert Company
  • Six Asplundh crews, worldwide

Oustanding Company Contribution

  • Vine & Branch Tree Service
  • Trees Inc.
  • S & S Tree and Landscaping Specialists
  • Lucas Tree Experts
  • Davey Tree Expert Company
  • The Bartlett Tree Expert Company
  • Arborwell

2011

Outstanding Individual/Crew Performance

  • Foreman Dan Williams and his crew, Wright Tree
  • General Foreman Cesar Bustos, Wright Tree
  • Roger Baynum, Townsend Tree Service
  • Gary Shaffer, Lucas Tree
  • Marc Rayfield, Jaime Tucker and Jeffery Richards, Carolina Tree Care
  • Rob Springer, CTSP, The Bartlett Tree Expert Company

Outstanding Company Contribution

  • Arborwell
  • Embark Tree & Landscape Services
  • Lucas Tree Experts’
  • Townsend Tree Service
  • Vine & Branch Inc.Lewis Tree Service

2009

Outstanding Individual/Crew Performance

  • Sean Schanbacher, Bartlett Tree Experts
  • Robert Wells, Townsend Tree Service Co., Inc.

Outstanding Company Contribution

  • Lucas Tree Expert Co. Inc.
  • S & S Tree & Horticultural Specialists, Inc.
  • Townsend Tree Service Co., Inc.
  • University of Massachusetts & Bartlett Tree Experts
  • Vine & Branch, Inc.